Itherm
Conference Program Daily Schedule


© Copyright 1999-2002, ITherm and JM Technology Solutions, Inc.

ITherm 2002 Final Program is NOW available in PDF format. This final program document is a complete conference listing showing: Panels, technical paper presentation order, final timetable for all events, room assignments for all activities, hotel floor plan, exhibitors and exhibit hall floor plan. This document can be read with Acrobat from Adobe, Inc.

May 29, 2002, Wednesday
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Professional Development Short Courses
  1. Thermal Design of Electronic Systems: From Portables to Mainframes Instructors: Professor Y. Joshi, Professor D. Agonafer, Dr. S. Sathe, Professor B. G. Sammakia
  2. Thermomechanical Analysis of Electronic Packages Instructors: Professor E. Madenci and Dr. I. Guven
12:00 to 1:30 PM Lunch for Short Course Attendees
1:30 to 5:00 PM Professional Development Short Courses
  1. Thermal Design of Electronic Systems: From Portables to Mainframes Instructors: Professor Y. Joshi, Professor D. Agonafer, Dr. S. Sathe, Professor B. G. Sammakia
  2. Thermomechanical Analysis of Electronic Packages Instructors: Professor E. Madenci and Dr. I. Guven

May 30, 2000, Thursday
7:00 to 7:45 AM Speaker Breakfast: Continental Breakfast -- All Attendees
8:00 to 8:10 AM Conference Opening - Remarks by General Chair & Program Chair
8:10 to 8:55 AM Keynote Speech
"Digital Imaging: The Next Frontier"
Dr. Evan Smouse, Director of Strategic Technology, Imaging & Printing Systems Business, Hewlett-Packard, Corvallis, OR, USA.
9:00 to 10:48 AM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Thermal Interface Materials, Modeling and Characterization
  2. Reliability Characterization
  3. MEMS Thermal Management
10:48 to 11:00 AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM to 12:30 PM Panel Discussion on "Challenges in Electronic/Optical Packaging of Data-Voice Equipments"
Gamal Refai Ahmed and Dereje Agonafer
Panelists: Shlomo Novotny, Christian Belady, Melik Sahraoui, Xingsheng Victor Liu, Alex Vukovic, and Peter Rodgers

Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Failure Mechanics
  2. Integrated Biochips and Bioelectronics
12:30 PM to 2:00 PM Lunch

Presentation of ITherm 2002 Achievement Award to Prof. Arthur E. Bergles, P.E., Ph.D.

Keynote Speach
"The Evolution of Cooling Technology for Electrical, Electronic and Microelectronic Equipment"
Prof. Bergles
2:00 to 3:48 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Thermal Management of Electronic/Optical Packaging of Data/Voice Equipment 1
  2. Simulation and Modeling - Mechanics 1
2:00 to 2:54 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Airborne and Space Systems
2:54 to 3:48 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Thermal Aspects of Burn-In Equipment
3:48 to 4:00 PM Coffee Break
4:00 to 5:48 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Thermal Management of Electronic/Optical Packaging of Data/Voice Equipment 2
  2. Optimization of & Low-Cost Enhancements to Heat Sinks
  3. Printed Circuit Board Level Thermal Issues for Next Generation Technologies
6:00 to 7:00 PM Welcome Reception

May 31, 2002, Friday
7:00 to 7:45 AM Speakers Breakfast: Continental Breakfast -- All Attendees
8:00 to 8:10 AM Conference Opening - Remarks by General Chair & Program Chair
8:10 to 8:55 AM Invited Keynote Lecture
"Some Recent Topics on the Strength Reliability of Solder Joints in Electronic Packaging"
Prof. Masaki Shiratori, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Yokohama National University, Kanagawa, Japan.
9:00 to 10:48 AM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Thermal Packaging Design For Sustainability
  2. CAD & Computational Methods in Mechanics and Thermomechanics
  3. Power Electronics Systems
  4. Nanoscale Phenomena In Electronics
10:48 to 11:00 AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM to 12:30 PM Panel Discussion on "Refrigeration for Thermal Management of Computers"
Shlomo Novotny
Panelists: Chadartakant Patel, Greg Chrysler, Greg Pautsch, Roger Schmidt, and Haruhiko Yamamoto

Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Experimental Mechanics:Methods and Model Validation
  2. Simulation and Modeling - Mechanics 2
12:30 to 2:00 PM Lunch

Keynote Speach
"Challenges in the Thermal Management of Microprocessors"
Dr. Ravi Mahajan, Senior Engineer, Assembly Technology Development in Chandler, AZ, USA
2:00 to 3:48 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Heat Sink Characterization And Optimization 1
  2. Simulation and Modeling 1: Thermal
2:00 to 2:54 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Achieving Air Cooling Limits
2:54 to 3:48 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Electronic Systems, Photonics: Thermal Issues
3:48 to 4:00 PM Coffee Break
4:00 to 5:48 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Heat Sink Characterization and Optimization 2
  2. Heat Sink Characterization and Optimization 3
  3. High Flux Liquid Cooling Techniques 1
6:30 PM Banquet Cruise Departs

June 1, 2001, Saturday
7:00 to 7:45 AM Speakers Breakfast: Continental Breakfast -- All Attendees
8:00 to 8:10 AM Conference Opening - Remarks by General Chair & Program Chair
8:10 to 8:55 AM Invited Keynote Lecture
"Least-Energy Optimization of Air-Cooled Heat Sinks for Sustainable Development"
Prof. Avram Bar-Cohen, Chairman & Professor of Mechanical Engineering, University of Maryland, Collge Park, MD, USA. Co-author: Madhu Iyengar, University of Minnesota, Mineapolis, MN, USA
9:00 to 10:48 AM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. High Flux Liquid Cooling Techniques 2
  2. Compact Models
9:00 to 9:54 AM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Experimental Methods in Thermal Management: Package and System Level Characterization
9:54 to 10:48 AM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Experimental Methods in Thermal Management: Materials & Interfaces
10:48 to 11:00 AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM to 12:30 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Simulation and Modeling 2: Thermal
  2. Advanced Simulation Methods for Electronics Cooling
  3. Fundamentals and Applications of Conduction
12:30 to 2:00 PM Lunch

Session Chairs and IEEE & ASME Fellows Recognition Keynote Speach
"An Overview of Issues and Solutions in the Thermal Management of Military Electronic Systems"
Dr. Donald C. Price, Principal Fellow for Raytheon Electronic Systems in Dallas, TX, USA.
2:00 to 3:48 PM Parallel Technical Sessions
  1. Simulation and Modeling 3: Thermal
  2. Phase Change Materials and Thermosyphons
  3. Heat Pipes
  4. Fundamentals and Applications of Convection Cooling